New York Real Property Actions and Proceedings Code § 543
Adverse possession; how affected by acts across a boundary line
§ 543. Adverse possession; how affected by acts across a boundary\nline.  1. Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, the\nexistence of de minimus non-structural encroachments including, but not\nlimited to, fences, hedges, shrubbery, plantings, sheds and\nnon-structural walls, shall be deemed to be permissive and non-adverse.\n  2. Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, the acts of\nlawn mowing or similar maintenance across the boundary line of an\nadjoining landowner's property shall be deemed permissive and\nnon-adverse.\n