§ 490.20 Making a terroristic threat.\n 1. A person is guilty of making a terroristic threat when with intent\nto intimidate or coerce a civilian population, influence the policy of a\nunit of government by intimidation or coercion, or affect the conduct of\na unit of government by murder, assassination or kidnapping, he or she\nthreatens to commit or cause to be committed a specified offense and\nthereby causes a reasonable expectation or fear of the imminent\ncommission of such offense.\n 2. It shall be no defense to a prosecution pursuant to this section\nthat the defendant did not have the intent or capability of committing\nthe specified offense or that the threat was not made to a person who\nwas a subject thereof.\n Making a terroristic threat is a class D felony.\n