§ 485.05 Hate crimes.\n 1. A person commits a hate crime when he or she commits a specified\noffense and either:\n (a) intentionally selects the person against whom the offense is\ncommitted or intended to be committed in whole or in substantial part\nbecause of a belief or perception regarding the race, color, national\norigin, ancestry, gender, gender identity or expression, religion,\nreligious practice, age, disability or sexual orientation of a person,\nregardless of whether the belief or perception is correct, or\n (b) intentionally commits the act or acts constituting the offense in\nwhole or in substantial part because of a belief or perception regarding\nthe race, color, national origin, ancestry, gender, gender identity or\nexpression, religion, religious practice, age, disability or sexual\norientation of a person, regardless of whether the belief or perception\nis correct.\n 2. Proof of race, color, national origin, ancestry, gender, gender\nidentity or expression, religion, religious practice, age, disability or\nsexual orientation of the defendant, the victim or of both the defendant\nand the victim does not, by itself, constitute legally sufficient\nevidence satisfying the people's burden under paragraph (a) or (b) of\nsubdivision one of this section.\n 3. A "specified offense" is an offense defined by any of the following\nprovisions of this chapter: section 120.00 (assault in the third\ndegree); section 120.05 (assault in the second degree); section 120.06\n(gang assault in the second degree); section 120.07 (gang assault in the\nfirst degree); section 120.10 (assault in the first degree); section\n120.12 (aggravated assault upon a person less than eleven years old);\nsection 120.13 (menacing in the first degree); section 120.14 (menacing\nin the second degree); section 120.15 (menacing in the third degree);\nsection 120.20 (reckless endangerment in the second degree); section\n120.25 (reckless endangerment in the first degree); section 121.11\n(criminal obstruction of breathing or blood circulation); section 121.12\n(strangulation in the second degree); section 121.13 (strangulation in\nthe first degree); subdivision one of section 125.15 (manslaughter in\nthe second degree); subdivision one, two or four of section 125.20\n(manslaughter in the first degree); section 125.25 (murder in the second\ndegree); section 125.26 (aggravated murder); section 125.27 (murder in\nthe first degree); section 120.45 (stalking in the fourth degree);\nsection 120.50 (stalking in the third degree); section 120.55 (stalking\nin the second degree); section 120.60 (stalking in the first degree);\nsection 130.20 (sexual misconduct); section 130.25 (rape in the third\ndegree); section 130.30 (rape in the second degree); section 130.35\n(rape in the first degree); former section 130.40; former section\n130.45; former section 130.50; section 130.52 (forcible touching);\nsection 130.53 (persistent sexual abuse); section 130.55 (sexual abuse\nin the third degree); section 130.60 (sexual abuse in the second\ndegree); section 130.65 (sexual abuse in the first degree); section\n130.65-a (aggravated sexual abuse in the fourth degree); section 130.66\n(aggravated sexual abuse in the third degree); section 130.67\n(aggravated sexual abuse in the second degree); section 130.70\n(aggravated sexual abuse in the first degree); section 135.05 (unlawful\nimprisonment in the second degree); section 135.10 (unlawful\nimprisonment in the first degree); section 135.20 (kidnapping in the\nsecond degree); section 135.25 (kidnapping in the first degree); section\n135.60 (coercion in the third degree); section 135.61 (coercion in the\nsecond degree); section 135.65 (coercion in the first degree); section\n140.10 (criminal trespass in the third degree); section 140.15 (criminal\ntrespass in the second degree); section 140.17 (criminal trespass in the\nfirst degree); section 140.20 (burglary in the third degree); section\n140.25 (burglary in the second d