New York Penal Code § 35.15
Justification; use of physical force in defense of a person
§ 35.15 Justification; use of physical force in defense of a person.\n  1. A person may, subject to the provisions of subdivision two, use\nphysical force upon another person when and to the extent he or she\nreasonably believes such to be necessary to defend himself, herself or a\nthird person from what he or she reasonably believes to be the use or\nimminent use of unlawful physical force by such other person, unless:\n  (a) The latter's conduct was provoked by the actor with intent to\ncause physical injury to another person; or\n  (b) The actor was the initial aggressor; except that in such case the\nuse of physical force is nevertheless justifiable if the actor has\nwithdrawn from the encounter and effectively communicated such\nwithdrawal to such other person but the latter persists in continuing\nthe incident by the use or threatened imminent use of unlawful physical\nforce; or\n  (c) The physical force involved is the product of a combat by\nagreement not specifically authorized by law.\n  2. A person may not use deadly physical force upon another person\nunder circumstances specified in subdivision one unless:\n  (a) The actor reasonably believes that such other person is using or\nabout to use deadly physical force. Even in such case, however, the\nactor may not use deadly physical force if he or she knows that with\ncomplete personal safety, to oneself and others he or she may avoid the\nnecessity of so doing by retreating; except that the actor is under no\nduty to retreat if he or she is:\n  (i) in his or her dwelling and not the initial aggressor; or\n  (ii) a police officer or peace officer or a person assisting a police\nofficer or a peace officer at the latter's direction, acting pursuant to\nsection 35.30; or\n  (b) He or she reasonably believes that such other person is committing\nor attempting to commit a kidnapping, forcible rape, forcible aggravated\nsexual abuse, a crime formerly defined in section 130.50 of this chapter\nby force, or robbery; or\n  (c) He or she reasonably believes that such other person is committing\nor attempting to commit a burglary, and the circumstances are such that\nthe use of deadly physical force is authorized by subdivision three of\nsection 35.20.\n