§ 245.11 Public display of offensive sexual material.\n A person is guilty of public display of offensive sexual material\nwhen, with knowledge of its character and content, he displays or\npermits to be displayed in or on any window, showcase, newsstand,\ndisplay rack, wall, door, billboard, display board, viewing screen,\nmoving picture screen, marquee or similar place, in such manner that the\ndisplay is easily visible from or in any: public street, sidewalk or\nthoroughfare; transportation facility; or any place accessible to\nmembers of the public without fee or other limit or condition of\nadmission such as a minimum age requirement and including but not\nlimited to schools, places of amusement, parks and playgrounds but\nexcluding rooms or apartments designed for actual residence; any\npictorial, three-dimensional or other visual representation of a person\nor a portion of the human body that predominantly appeals to prurient\ninterest in sex, and that:\n (a) depicts nudity, or actual or simulated sexual conduct or\nsado-masochistic abuse; or\n (b) depicts or appears to depict nudity, or actual or simulated sexual\nconduct or sado-masochistic abuse, with the area of the male or female\nsubject's unclothed or apparently unclothed genitals, pubic area or\nbuttocks, or of the female subject's unclothed or apparently unclothed\nbreast, obscured by a covering or mark placed or printed on or in front\nof the material displayed, or obscured or altered in any other manner.\n Public display of offensive sexual material is a Class A misdemeanor.\n