§ 245.02 Promoting the exposure of a person.\n A person is guilty of promoting the exposure of a person when he\nknowingly conducts, maintains, owns, manages, operates or furnishes any\npublic premise or place where a person in a public place appears in such\na manner that the private or intimate parts of his body are unclothed or\nexposed. For purposes of this section, the private or intimate parts of\na female person shall include that portion of the breast which is below\nthe top of the areola. This section shall not apply to the breastfeeding\nof infants or to any person entertaining or performing in a play,\nexhibition, show or entertainment.\n Promoting the exposure of a person is a violation.\n Nothing in this section shall prevent the adoption by a city, town or\nvillage of a local law prohibiting the exposure of a person\nsubstantially as herein defined in a public place, at any time, whether\nor not such person is entertaining or performing in a play, exhibition,\nshow or entertainment.\n