§ 230.34-a Sex trafficking of a child.\n 1. A person is guilty of sex trafficking of a child when he or she,\nbeing twenty-one years old or more, intentionally advances or profits\nfrom prostitution of another person and such person is a child less than\neighteen years old. Knowledge by the defendant of the age of such child\nis not an element of this offense and it is not a defense to a\nprosecution therefor that the defendant did not know the age of the\nchild or believed such age to be eighteen or over.\n 2. For purposes of this section:\n (a) A person "advances prostitution" when, acting other than as a\nperson in prostitution or as a patron thereof, and with intent to cause\nprostitution, he or she directly engages in conduct that facilitates an\nact or enterprise of prostitution.\n (b) A person "profits from prostitution" when, acting other than as a\nperson in prostitution receiving compensation for personally rendered\nprostitution services, and with intent to facilitate prostitution, he or\nshe accepts or receives money or other property pursuant to an agreement\nor understanding with any person whereby he or she participates in the\nproceeds of prostitution activity.\n Sex trafficking of a child is a class B felony.\n