New York Penal Code § 220.06
Criminal possession of a controlled substance in the fifth degree
§ 220.06 Criminal possession of a controlled substance in the fifth\n           degree.\n  A person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in\nthe fifth degree when he knowingly and unlawfully possesses:\n  1. a controlled substance with intent to sell it; or\n  2. one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances\ncontaining a narcotic preparation and said preparations, compounds,\nmixtures or substances are of an aggregate weight of one-half ounce or\nmore; or\n  3. phencyclidine and said phencyclidine weighs fifty milligrams or\nmore; or\n  5. cocaine and said cocaine weighs five hundred milligrams or more.\n  6. ketamine and said ketamine weighs more than one thousand\nmilligrams; or\n  7. ketamine and has previously been convicted of possession or the\nattempt to commit possession of ketamine in any amount; or\n  8. one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances\ncontaining gamma hydroxybutyric acid, as defined in paragraph four of\nsubdivision (e) of schedule I of section thirty-three hundred six of the\npublic health law, and said preparations, compounds, mixtures or\nsubstances are of an aggregate weight of twenty-eight grams or more.\n  Criminal possession of a controlled substance in the fifth degree is a\nclass D felony.\n