New York Penal Code § 215.57
Bail jumping in the first degree
§ 215.57 Bail jumping in the first degree.\n  A person is guilty of bail jumping in the first degree when by court\norder he has been released from custody or allowed to remain at liberty,\neither upon bail or upon his own recognizance, upon condition that he\nwill subsequently appear personally in connection with an indictment\npending against him which charges him with the commission of a class A\nor class B felony, and when he does not appear personally on the\nrequired date or voluntarily within thirty days thereafter.\n  Bail jumping in the first degree is a class D felony.\n