New York Penal Code § 210.40
Making an apparently sworn false statement in the first degree
§ 210.40 Making an apparently sworn false statement in the first degree.\n  A person is guilty of making an apparently sworn false statement in\nthe first degree when he commits the crime of making an apparently sworn\nfalse statement in the second degree, and when (a) the written\ninstrument involved is one for which an oath is required by law, and (b)\nthe false statement contained therein is made with intent to mislead a\npublic servant in the performance of his official functions, and (c)\nsuch false statement is material to the action, proceeding or matter\ninvolved.\n  Making an apparently sworn false statement in the first degree is a\nclass E felony.\n