New York Penal Code § 200.04
Bribery in the first degree
§ 200.04 Bribery in the first degree.\n  A person is guilty of bribery in the first degree when the person\nconfers, or offers or agrees to confer: (1) any benefit upon a public\nservant upon an agreement or understanding that such public servant's\nvote, opinion, judgment, action, decision or exercise of discretion as a\npublic servant will thereby be influenced in the investigation, arrest,\ndetention, prosecution or incarceration of any person for the commission\nor alleged commission of a class A felony defined in article two hundred\ntwenty of this part or an attempt to commit any such class A felony; or\n(2) any benefit valued in excess of one hundred thousand dollars upon a\npublic servant upon an agreement or understanding that such public\nservant's vote, opinion, judgment, action, decision or exercise of\ndiscretion as a public servant will thereby be influenced.\n  Bribery in the first degree is a class B felony.\n