§ 190.25 Criminal impersonation in the second degree.\n A person is guilty of criminal impersonation in the second degree when\nhe:\n 1. Impersonates another and does an act in such assumed character with\nintent to obtain a benefit or to injure or defraud another; or\n 2. Pretends to be a representative of some person or organization and\ndoes an act in such pretended capacity with intent to obtain a benefit\nor to injure or defraud another; or\n 3. (a) Pretends to be a public servant, or wears or displays without\nauthority any uniform, badge, insignia or facsimile thereof by which\nsuch public servant is lawfully distinguished, or falsely expresses by\nhis words or actions that he is a public servant or is acting with\napproval or authority of a public agency or department; and (b) so acts\nwith intent to induce another to submit to such pretended official\nauthority, to solicit funds or to otherwise cause another to act in\nreliance upon that pretense; or\n 4. Impersonates another by communication by internet website or\nelectronic means with intent to obtain a benefit or injure or defraud\nanother, or by such communication pretends to be a public servant in\norder to induce another to submit to such authority or act in reliance\non such pretense; or\n 5. Impersonates another person, without such other person's\npermission, by using the other person's electronic signature with intent\nto obtain a benefit or injure or defraud the other person or another\nperson. For the purposes of this subdivision, electronic signature shall\nhave the same meaning as set forth in subdivision three of section three\nhundred two of the state technology law.\n Criminal impersonation in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor.\n