New York Penal Code § 175.35
Offering a false instrument for filing in the first degree
§ 175.35 Offering a false instrument for filing in the first degree.\n  A person is guilty of offering a false instrument for filing in the\nfirst degree when:\n  1. knowing that a written instrument contains a false statement or\nfalse information, and with intent to defraud the state or any political\nsubdivision, public authority or public benefit corporation of the\nstate, he or she offers or presents it to a public office, public\nservant, public authority or public benefit corporation with the\nknowledge or belief that it will be filed with, registered or recorded\nin or otherwise become a part of the records of such public office,\npublic servant, public authority or public benefit corporation; or\n  2. (a) he or she commits the crime of offering a false instrument for\nfiling in the second degree; and\n  (b) such instrument is a financing statement the contents of which are\nprescribed by section 9--502 of the uniform commercial code, the\ncollateral asserted to be covered in such statement is the property of a\nperson who is a state or local officer as defined by section two of the\npublic officers law or who otherwise is a judge or justice of the\nunified court system, such financing statement does not relate to an\nactual transaction, and he or she filed such financing statement in\nretaliation for the performance of official duties by such person.\n  Offering a false instrument for filing in the first degree is a class\nE felony.\n