§ 175.25 Tampering with public records in the first degree.\n A person is guilty of tampering with public records in the first\ndegree when, knowing that he does not have the authority of anyone\nentitled to grant it, and with intent to defraud, he knowingly removes,\nmutilates, destroys, conceals, makes a false entry in or falsely alters\nany record or other written instrument filed with, deposited in, or\notherwise constituting a record of a public office or public servant.\n Tampering with public records in the first degree is a class D felony.\n