§ 160.00 Robbery; defined.\n Robbery is forcible stealing. A person forcibly steals property and\ncommits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or\nthreatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for\nthe purpose of:\n 1. Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property\nor to the retention thereof immediately after the taking; or\n 2. Compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver\nup the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the\ncommission of the larceny.\n