§ 130.85 Female genital mutilation.\n 1. A person is guilty of female genital mutilation when:\n (a) a person knowingly circumcises, excises, or infibulates the whole\nor any part of the labia majora or labia minora or clitoris of another\nperson who has not reached eighteen years of age; or\n (b) being a parent, guardian or other person legally responsible and\ncharged with the care or custody of a child less than eighteen years\nold, he or she knowingly consents to the circumcision, excision or\ninfibulation of whole or part of such child's labia majora or labia\nminora or clitoris.\n 2. Such circumcision, excision, or infibulation is not a violation of\nthis section if such act is:\n (a) necessary to the health of the person on whom it is performed, and\nis performed by a person licensed in the place of its performance as a\nmedical practitioner; or\n (b) performed on a person in labor or who has just given birth and is\nperformed for medical purposes connected with that labor or birth by a\nperson licensed in the place it is performed as a medical practitioner,\nmidwife, or person in training to become such a practitioner or midwife.\n 3. For the purposes of paragraph (a) of subdivision two of this\nsection, no account shall be taken of the effect on the person on whom\nsuch procedure is to be performed of any belief on the part of that or\nany other person that such procedure is required as a matter of custom\nor ritual.\n Female genital mutilation is a class E felony.\n