§ 125.20 Manslaughter in the first degree.\n A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when:\n 1. With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he\ncauses the death of such person or of a third person; or\n 2. With intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the\ndeath of such person or of a third person under circumstances which do\nnot constitute murder because he acts under the influence of extreme\nemotional disturbance, as defined in paragraph (a) of subdivision one of\nsection 125.25. The fact that homicide was committed under the influence\nof extreme emotional disturbance constitutes a mitigating circumstance\nreducing murder to manslaughter in the first degree and need not be\nproved in any prosecution initiated under this subdivision; or\n 4. Being eighteen years old or more and with intent to cause physical\ninjury to a person less than eleven years old, the defendant recklessly\nengages in conduct which creates a grave risk of serious physical injury\nto such person and thereby causes the death of such person.\n Manslaughter in the first degree is a class B felony.\n