§ 120.50 Stalking in the third degree.\n A person is guilty of stalking in the third degree when he or she:\n 1. Commits the crime of stalking in the fourth degree in violation of\nsection 120.45 of this article against three or more persons, in three\nor more separate transactions, for which the actor has not been\npreviously convicted; or\n 2. Commits the crime of stalking in the fourth degree in violation of\nsection 120.45 of this article against any person, and has previously\nbeen convicted, within the preceding ten years of a specified predicate\ncrime, as defined in subdivision five of section 120.40 of this article,\nand the victim of such specified predicate crime is the victim, or an\nimmediate family member of the victim, of the present offense; or\n 3. With intent to harass, annoy or alarm a specific person,\nintentionally engages in a course of conduct directed at such person\nwhich is likely to cause such person to reasonably fear physical injury\nor serious physical injury, the commission of a sex offense against, or\nthe kidnapping, unlawful imprisonment or death of such person or a\nmember of such person's immediate family; or\n 4. Commits the crime of stalking in the fourth degree and has\npreviously been convicted within the preceding ten years of stalking in\nthe fourth degree.\n Stalking in the third degree is a class A misdemeanor.\n