§ 120.05 Assault in the second degree.\n A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when:\n 1. With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he\ncauses such injury to such person or to a third person; or\n 2. With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes\nsuch injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly\nweapon or a dangerous instrument; or\n 3. With intent to prevent a peace officer, a police officer,\nprosecutor as defined in subdivision thirty-one of section 1.20 of the\ncriminal procedure law, registered nurse, licensed practical nurse,\npublic health sanitarian, New York city public health sanitarian,\nsanitation enforcement agent, New York city sanitation worker, a\nfirefighter, including a firefighter acting as a paramedic or emergency\nmedical technician administering first aid in the course of performance\nof duty as such firefighter, an emergency medical service paramedic or\nemergency medical service technician, or medical or related personnel in\na hospital emergency department, a city marshal, a school crossing guard\nappointed pursuant to section two hundred eight-a of the general\nmunicipal law, a traffic enforcement officer, traffic enforcement agent\nor employee of any entity governed by the public service law in the\ncourse of performing an essential service, from performing a lawful\nduty, by means including releasing or failing to control an animal under\ncircumstances evincing the actor's intent that the animal obstruct the\nlawful activity of such peace officer, police officer, prosecutor as\ndefined in subdivision thirty-one of section 1.20 of the criminal\nprocedure law, registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, public health\nsanitarian, New York city public health sanitarian, sanitation\nenforcement agent, New York city sanitation worker, firefighter,\nparamedic, technician, city marshal, school crossing guard appointed\npursuant to section two hundred eight-a of the general municipal law,\ntraffic enforcement officer, traffic enforcement agent or employee of an\nentity governed by the public service law, he or she causes physical\ninjury to such peace officer, police officer, prosecutor as defined in\nsubdivision thirty-one of section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law,\nregistered nurse, licensed practical nurse, public health sanitarian,\nNew York city public health sanitarian, sanitation enforcement agent,\nNew York city sanitation worker, firefighter, paramedic, technician or\nmedical or related personnel in a hospital emergency department, city\nmarshal, school crossing guard, traffic enforcement officer, traffic\nenforcement agent or employee of an entity governed by the public\nservice law; or\n 3-a. With intent to prevent an employee of a local social services\ndistrict directly involved in investigation of or response to alleged\nabuse or neglect of a child, a vulnerable elderly person or an\nincompetent or physically disabled person, from performing such\ninvestigation or response, the actor, not being such child, vulnerable\nelderly person or incompetent or physically disabled person, or with\nintent to prevent an employee of a local social services district\ndirectly involved in providing public assistance and care from\nperforming his or her job, causes physical injury to such employee\nincluding by means of releasing or failing to control an animal under\ncircumstances evincing the actor's intent that the animal obstruct the\nlawful activities of such employee; or\n 3-b. With intent to prevent an employee of the New York city housing\nauthority from performing his or her lawful duties while located on\nhousing project grounds, real property, or a building owned, managed, or\noperated by such authority he or she causes physical injury to such\nemployee; or\n 3-c. With intent to prevent an employee providing direct patient care,\nwho is not a nurse pursuant to title eight of the education law, whose\nprincipal empl