§ 97. Civil remedies. (1) Any data subject aggrieved by any action\ntaken under this article may seek judicial review and relief pursuant to\narticle seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules.\n (2) In any proceeding brought under subdivision one of this section,\nthe party defending the action shall bear the burden of proof, and the\ncourt may, if the data subject substantially prevails against any agency\nand if the agency lacked a reasonable basis pursuant to this article for\nthe challenged action, award to the data subject reasonable attorneys'\nfees and disbursements reasonably incurred.\n (3) Nothing in this article shall be construed to limit or abridge the\nright of any person to obtain judicial review or pecuniary or other\nrelief, in any other form or upon any other basis, otherwise available\nto a person aggrieved by any agency action under this article.\n