§ 106. Minutes. 1. Minutes shall be taken at all open meetings of a\npublic body which shall consist of a record or summary of all motions,\nproposals, resolutions and any other matter formally voted upon and the\nvote thereon.\n 2. Minutes shall be taken at executive sessions of any action that is\ntaken by formal vote which shall consist of a record or summary of the\nfinal determination of such action, and the date and vote thereon;\nprovided, however, that such summary need not include any matter which\nis not required to be made public by the freedom of information law as\nadded by article six of this chapter.\n 3. Minutes of meetings of all public bodies shall be available to the\npublic in accordance with the provisions of the freedom of information\nlaw within two weeks from the date of such meeting except that minutes\ntaken pursuant to subdivision two of this section shall be available to\nthe public within one week from the date of the executive session. If\nthe agency in which a public body functions maintains a regularly and\nroutinely updated website and utilizes a high speed internet connection,\nsuch minutes shall be posted on the website within two weeks from the\ndate of such meeting except that minutes taken pursuant to subdivision\ntwo of this section shall be available to the public within one week\nfrom the date of the executive session. For purposes of this subdivision\nunabridged video recordings or unabridged audio recordings or unabridged\nwritten transcripts may be deemed to be meeting minutes. Nothing in this\nsection shall require the creation of minutes if the public body would\nnot otherwise take them.\n