New York Public Health Code § 3602
Definitions
§ 3602. Definitions. As used in this article, the following words and\nphrases shall have the following meanings unless the context otherwise\nrequires:\n  1. "Home care services" means one or more of the following services\nprovided to persons at home: (a) those services provided by a home care\nservices agency; (b) home health aide services; (c) personal care\nservices; (d) homemaker services; (e) housekeeper or chore services.\n  2. "Home care services agency" means an organization primarily engaged\nin arranging and/or providing directly or through contract arrangement\none or more of the following: Nursing services, home health aide\nservices, and other therapeutic and related services which may include,\nbut shall not be limited to, physical, speech and occupational therapy,\nnutritional services, medical social services, personal care services,\nhomemaker services, and housekeeper or chore services, which may be of a\npreventive, therapeutic, rehabilitative, health guidance, and/or\nsupportive nature to persons at home.\n  3. "Certified home health agency" means a home care services agency\nwhich possesses a valid certificate of approval issued pursuant to the\nprovisions of this article, or a residential health care facility or\nhospital possessing a valid operating certificate issued under article\ntwenty-eight of this chapter which is authorized under section\nthirty-six hundred ten of this article to provide a long term home\nhealth care program. Such an agency, facility, or hospital must be\nqualified to participate as a home health agency under the provisions of\ntitles XVIII and XIX of the federal Social Security Act and shall\nprovide, directly or through contract arrangement, a minimum of the\nfollowing services which are of a preventive, therapeutic,\nrehabilitative, health guidance and/or supportive nature to persons at\nhome: nursing services; home health aide services; medical supplies,\nequipment and appliances suitable for use in the home; and at least one\nadditional service which may include, but not limited to, the provisions\nof physical therapy, occupational therapy, speech pathology, nutritional\nservices and medical social services.\n  4. "Home health aide services" means simple health care tasks,\npersonal hygiene services, housekeeping tasks essential to the patient's\nhealth and other related supportive services. Such services shall be\nprescribed by a physician in accordance with a plan of treatment for the\npatient and shall be under the supervision of a registered professional\nnurse from a certified home health agency or, when appropriate, from a\nprovider of a long term home health care program and of the appropriate\nprofessional therapist from such agency or provider when the aide\ncarries out simple procedures as an extension of physical, speech or\noccupational therapy. Such services may also be prescribed or ordered by\na nurse practitioner to the extent authorized by law and consistent with\nsubdivision three of section six thousand nine hundred two of the\neducation law and not prohibited by federal law or regulation.\n  5. "Personal care services" means services to assist with personal\nhygiene, dressing, feeding and household tasks essential to the\npatient's health. Such services shall be prescribed by a physician in\naccordance with a plan of home care supervised by a registered\nprofessional nurse. Such services may also be prescribed or ordered by a\nnurse practitioner to the extent authorized by law and consistent with\nsubdivision three of section six thousand nine hundred two of the\neducation law and not prohibited by federal law or regulations.\n  6. "Homemaker services" means assistance and instruction in managing\nand maintaining a household, dressing, feeding, and incidental household\ntasks for persons at home because of illness, incapacity, or the absence\nof a caretaker relative. Such services shall be provided by persons who\nmeet the standards established by the de