New York Public Health Code § 343
County or part-county boards of health; organization; appointment
§ 343. County or part-county boards of health; organization;\nappointment. 1. The board of health of a county or part-county health\ndistrict shall consist of seven members, one of whom shall be a member\nof the board of supervisors, selected by the board of supervisors, and\nat least one of whom shall be a physician licensed to practice in the\nstate of New York, and two of whom shall be a physician, nurse\npractitioner, physician assistant or any combination thereof licensed to\npractice in the state of New York, and in addition thereto, each city\nwhich becomes a part of the county or part-county health district shall\nbe entitled to one additional representative member on the board of\nhealth.\n  2. The members of the board of health of a county or part-county\nhealth district shall be residents of the health district or a resident\nof a contiguous county who has a background in a health-related field\nand performs other substantial work within the health district\nassociated with their health-related background.\n  3. (a) The members of the board of health shall be appointed by the\nboard of supervisors.\n  (b) The county medical society of the county in which a county or\npart-county health district is established may submit to the board of\nsupervisors a list of physicians from which the board of supervisors may\nchoose the medical members of the board of health.\n  (c) The additional city representative members of the board of health\nshall each be appointed by the board of supervisors from a list of three\npersons submitted by the mayor or other administrative head of such\ncity. Such city representative members so appointed shall have all the\npowers and duties conferred upon other members of said board.\n