§ 2442. Informed consent. No human research may be conducted in this\nstate in the absence of the voluntary informed consent subscribed to in\nwriting by the human subject. If the human subject be a minor, such\nconsent shall be subscribed to in writing by the minor's parent or legal\nguardian. If the human subject be otherwise legally unable to render\nconsent, such consent shall be subscribed to in writing by such other\nperson as may be legally empowered to act on behalf of the human\nsubject. No such voluntary informed consent shall include any language\nthrough which the human subject waives, or appears to waive, any of his\nlegal rights, including any release of any individual, institution or\nagency, or any agents thereof, from liability for negligence.\n