New York Public Authorities Code § 351
Definitions
§ 351. Definitions. As used or referred to in this title, unless a\ndifferent meaning clearly appears from the context:\n  1. The term "authority" shall mean the corporation created by section\nthree hundred fifty-two of this title.\n  2. The term "thruway" shall mean generally a divided highway under the\njurisdiction of the authority for mixed traffic with access limited as\nthe authority may determine and generally with grade separations at\nintersections, and such bridges, buildings, tunnels, and other\nstructures and facilities related thereto as the authority may\ndetermine.\n  3. The terms "bonds" and "notes" shall mean bonds and notes,\nrespectively, issued by the authority pursuant to this title.\n  4. The term "comptroller" shall mean the comptroller of the state of\nNew York.\n  5. The term "commissioner" shall mean the commissioner of\ntransportation of the state of New York.\n  6. The term "municipality" shall mean a county, town, city, village,\nspecial district or other political subdivision.\n  7. The term "highway" shall mean a public road or parkway, maintained\nby the state or a municipality.\n  8. The term "real property" shall mean lands, waters, rights in lands\nor waters, structures, franchises and interests in land, including lands\nunder water, riparian rights, property rights in air space and/or\nsubsurface space and any and all other things and rights usually\nincluded within the said term and includes also any and all interests in\nsuch property less than full title, such as easements permanent or\ntemporary, rights-of-way, uses, leases, licenses and all other\nincorporeal hereditaments and every estate, interest or right legal or\nequitable.\n  9. The term "state" shall mean the state of New York.\n  10. The term "department" shall mean the department of transportation.\n