New York Public Authorities Code § 1020-CC
Authority subject to certain provisions contained in the state finance law, the public service law, the social services law and the gener...
§ 1020-cc. Authority subject to certain provisions contained in the\nstate finance law, the public service law, the social services law and\nthe general municipal law. 1. All contracts of the authority shall be\nsubject to the provisions of the state finance law relating to contracts\nmade by the state. The authority shall also establish rules and\nregulations with respect to providing to its residential gas, electric\nand steam utility customers those rights and protections provided in\narticle two and sections one hundred seventeen and one hundred eighteen\nof the public service law and section one hundred thirty-one-s of the\nsocial services law. The authority shall conform to any safety standards\nregarding manual lockable disconnect switches for solar electric\ngenerating equipment established by the public service commission\npursuant to subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (a) of subdivision five and\nsubparagraph (ii) of paragraph (a) of subdivision five-a of section\nsixty-six-j of the public service law. The authority shall let contracts\nfor construction or purchase of supplies, materials, or equipment\npursuant to section one hundred three and paragraph (e) of subdivision\nfour of section one hundred twenty-w of the general municipal law.\n  2. The authority and service provider shall provide to the state\ncomptroller on March thirty-first and September thirtieth of each year a\nreport documenting each contract in excess of two hundred fifty thousand\ndollars per year entered into with a third party and related to\nmanagement and operation services associated with the authority's\nelectric transmission and distribution system, including the name of the\nthird party, the contract term and a description of services or goods to\nbe procured, and post such report on each of their websites. All\ncontracts entered into between the service provider and third parties\nare not subject to the requirements of subdivision one of this section.\n