New York Navigation Code § 89-B
Pilotage on Long Island Sound and Block Island Sound; rates
§ 89-b. Pilotage on Long Island Sound and Block Island Sound; rates.\n1. Every foreign vessel and every American vessel under register\ntransiting the New York state waters of Long Island Sound or Block\nIsland Sound east of Execution Rocks or Sands Point, and any such\nvessels entering or departing from any port situated on the New York\nstate waters of Long Island Sound east of Execution Rocks or Sands\nPoint, shall take a Long Island-Block Island Sound pilot licensed under\nthe authority of this article. Every foreign vessel and every American\nvessel under register transiting the New York state waters of Long\nIsland Sound or Block Island Sound east of a line running southeasterly\nfrom the mouth of the Byram River at the New York-Connecticut boundary\nto Oak Neck Point on Long Island shall take a pilot licensed under the\nauthority of this article or the laws of any other state having\nconcurrent jurisdiction over these waters. Notwithstanding the\nprovisions of this subdivision, recreational vessels as defined in\nsection 2101 (34) of title 46 of the United States Code of less than two\nhundred feet in length may be exempted from the compulsory state\npilotage requirement at the discretion of the board of commissioners of\npilots. Whenever the services of such a pilot are refused, the master,\nowners or consignees shall pay pilotage as if one had been employed. The\npilotage authorized to be collected whenever a pilot shall be refused by\na vessel shall be sued for and recovered in the name of the pilot\ntendering such service. Such pilotage, when recovered, shall belong to\nand may be retained by such pilot for his own benefit and use.\nRecreational vessels as defined in section 2101 (34) of title 46 of the\nUnited States Code may be exempted from the compulsory state pilotage\nrequirement pursuant to this subdivision at the discretion of the board\nof commissioners of pilots.\n  2. It shall be unlawful for any person not licensed as a Long\nIsland-Block Island Sound pilot under this article to pilot or to offer\nto pilot any foreign vessel or any American vessel sailing under\nregister transiting the New York state waters of Long Island Sound or\nBlock Island Sound east of Execution Rocks or Sands Point including any\nsuch vessel entering or departing from any port situated on the New York\nstate waters of Long Island Sound east of Execution Rocks or Sands\nPoint, and it shall likewise be unlawful for any master or person on\nboard a tug or towboat to tow such a vessel transiting the New York\nstate waters of Long Island Sound or Block Island Sound east of\nExecution Rocks or Sands Point including any such vessel entering or\ndeparting from any port situated on the New York state waters of Long\nIsland Sound east of Execution Rocks or Sands Point unless such vessel\nshall have on board a Long Island-Block Island Sound pilot licensed\nunder this article. It shall be unlawful for any person not licensed as\na Long Island-Block Island Sound pilot under this article or under the\nlaws of any other state having concurrent jurisdiction to pilot or to\noffer to pilot any foreign vessel or any American vessel under register\ntransiting the New York state waters of Long Island Sound and Block\nIsland Sound east of a line running southeasterly from the mouth of the\nByram River at the New York-Connecticut boundary to Oak Neck Point on\nLong Island.\n  3. Violation of subdivision two of this section shall be a misdemeanor\npunishable by a fine not exceeding one hundred dollars or by\nimprisonment not exceeding sixty days. Any person employing such an\nunlicensed person to act as pilot shall forfeit and pay the sum of one\nhundred dollars to the board of commissioners of pilots.\n  4. (a) Every foreign vessel and every American vessel under register\ntransiting the New York state waters of Long Island Sound or Block\nIsland Sound east of Execution Rocks or Sands Point including any such\nvessel entering or departing from any port