New York Labor Code § 191-C
Payment of sales commission
§ 191-c. Payment of sales commission. 1. When a contract between a\nprincipal and a sales representative is terminated, all earned\ncommissions shall be paid within five business days after termination or\nwithin five business days after they become due in the case of earned\ncommissions not due when the contract is terminated.\n  2. The earned commission shall be paid to the sales representative at\nthe usual place of payment unless the sales representative requests that\nthe commission be sent to him or her through the mails. If the\ncommissions are sent to the sales representative by mail, the earned\ncommissions shall be deemed to have been paid as of the date of their\npostmark for purposes of this section.\n  3. A principal who fails to comply with the provisions of this section\nconcerning timely payment of all earned commissions shall be liable to\nthe sales representative in a civil action for double damages. The\nprevailing party in any such action shall be entitled to an award of\nreasonable attorney's fees, court costs, and disbursements.\n