§ 754. Special proceeding to punish for contempt punishable civilly.\nSections seven hundred and fifty, seven hundred and fifty-one, and seven\nhundred and fifty-two, do not extend to a special proceeding to punish a\nperson in a case specified in section seven hundred and fifty-three. In\na case specified in section seven hundred and fifty-three, or in any\nother case where it is specially prescribed by law, that a court of\nrecord, or a judge thereof, or a referee appointed by the court, has\npower to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, or generally as a\ncontempt, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct; and a\nright or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding\npending in the court, or before the judge or the referee, may be\ndefeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced thereby, the offense must be\npunished as prescribed in the following sections of this article.\n