§ 182. Number of judges of the county court in each county. The\nnumber of judges of the county court in each county shall be as follows:\n Subd. Name of county Subd. Name of county\n 1. Albany, two; 28. Nassau, fourteen;\n 2. Allegany, two; 29. Niagara, two;\n 3. Broome, two; 30. Oneida, two;\n 4. Cattaraugus, two; 31. Onondaga, three;\n 5. Cayuga, one; 32. Ontario, two;\n 6. Chautauqua, one; 33. Orange, three;\n 7. Chemung, two; 34. Orleans, one;\n 8. Chenango, one; 35. Oswego, two;\n 9. Clinton, one; 36. Otsego, two;\n 10. Columbia, two; 37. Putnam, two;\n 11. Cortland, two; 38. Rensselaer, two;\n 12. Delaware, one; 39. Rockland, three;\n 13. Dutchess, two; 40. St. Lawrence, one;\n 14. Erie, five; 41. Saratoga, one;\n 15. Essex, one; 42. Schenectady, one;\n 16. Franklin, one; 43. Schoharie, one;\n 17. Fulton, two; 44. Schuyler, one;\n 18. Genesee, one; 45. Seneca, one;\n 19. Greene, two; 46. Steuben, two;\n 20. Hamilton, one; 47. Suffolk, eleven;\n 21. Herkimer, one; 48. Sullivan, two;\n 22. Jefferson, one; 49. Tioga, one;\n 23. Lewis, one; 50. Tompkins, three;\n 24. Livingston, two; 51. Ulster, one;\n 25. Madison, two; 52. Warren, one;\n 26. Monroe, six; 53. Washington, two;\n 27. Montgomery, one; 54. Wayne, three;\n 55. Westchester, eight;\n 56. Wyoming, two;\n 57. Yates, one.\n In those counties having more than one judge of the county court, the\ncompensation of each such judicial officer shall be the same and the\npowers, duties and jurisdiction of each of said judges shall be\ncoordinate and coequal. However, in the absence of a designation\npursuant to section 217 of this law, the county judge senior in point of\nservice, shall be vested with all administrative powers and duties\nappertaining to that court.\n No person may serve in the office of judge of the county court unless\nhe or she has been admitted to practice law in the state of New York for\nat least five years as of the date he or she commences the duties of\noffice.\n