§ 3421. Homeowners' liability insurance; dogs. 1. With respect to\nhomeowners' insurance policies as defined in section two thousand three\nhundred fifty-one of this chapter, no insurer shall refuse to issue or\nrenew, cancel, or charge or impose an increased premium or rate for such\npolicy or contract, or exclude, limit, restrict, or reduce coverage\nunder such policy or contract based solely upon harboring or owning any\ndog of a specific breed or mixture of breeds.\n 2. The provisions of this section shall not prohibit an insurer from\nrefusing to issue or renew or from canceling any such contract or\npolicy, nor from imposing a reasonably increased premium or rate for\nsuch a policy or contract based upon the designation of a dog of any\nbreed or mixture of breeds as a dangerous dog pursuant to section one\nhundred twenty-three of the agriculture and markets law, based on sound\nunderwriting and actuarial principles reasonably related to actual or\nanticipated loss experience subject to the applicable provisions of\nsection three thousand four hundred twenty-five of this article.\n