New York Insurance Code § 2122
Advertising by insurance producers
§ 2122. Advertising by insurance producers.\n  (a) (1) No insurance producer shall make or issue in this state any\nadvertisement, sign, pamphlet, circular, card or other public\nannouncement purporting to make known the financial condition of any\ninsurer, unless the same shall conform to the requirements of section\none thousand three hundred thirteen of this chapter.\n  (2) No insurance producer or other person, shall, by any advertisement\nor public announcement in this state, call attention to any unauthorized\ninsurer or insurers.\n  (b) Every agent of any insurer and every insurance broker shall, in\nall advertisements, public announcements, signs, pamphlets, circulars\nand cards, which refer to an insurer, set forth therein the name in full\nof the insurer referred to and the name of the city, town or village in\nwhich it has its principal office in the United States.\n