New York Highway Code § 115-A
Abandonment of unused portions of town highways on county road system
§ 115-a. Abandonment of unused portions of town highways on county\nroad system. Whenever a county road or part thereof constructed as part\nof the county road system deviates from the line of an existing town\nhighway, or from the line of a former town highway within the limits of\nan incorporated village, as shown on the map of the county road system,\nthe board of supervisors by resolution duly adopted upon the\nrecommendation of the county superintendent of highways, and pursuant to\na written agreement with the town board or village board of trustees, or\nin the event such an agreement cannot be reached with the approval of\nthe commissioner of transportation, may abandon to the town or the\nincorporated village as the case may be for future maintenance, that\npart of the town highway or former town highway within the limits of an\nincorporated village not improved and modify the map of the county road\nsystem accordingly. The portion of any town highway or former town\nhighway within the limits of an incorporated village excluded from the\ncounty road system shall be maintained by the town or village in which\nit is located.\n