§ 809. Disclosure in certain applications. 1. Every application,\npetition or request submitted for a variance, amendment, change of\nzoning, approval of a plat, exemption from a plat or official map,\nlicense or permit, pursuant to the provisions of any ordinance, local\nlaw, rule or regulation constituting the zoning and planning regulations\nof a municipality shall state the name, residence and the nature and\nextent of the interest of any state officer or any officer or employee\nof such municipality or of a municipality of which such municipality is\na part, in the person, partnership or association making such\napplication, petition or request (hereinafter called the applicant) to\nthe extent known to such applicant.\n 2. For the purpose of this section an officer or employee shall be\ndeemed to have an interest in the applicant when he, his spouse, or\ntheir brothers, sisters, parents, children, grandchildren, or the spouse\nof any of them\n (a) is the applicant, or\n (b) is an officer, director, partner or employee of the applicant, or\n (c) legally or beneficially owns or controls stock of a corporate\napplicant or is a member of a partnership or association applicant, or\n (d) is a party to an agreement with such an applicant, express or\nimplied, whereby he may receive any payment or other benefit, whether or\nnot for services rendered, dependent or contingent upon the favorable\napproval of such application, petition or request.\n 3. In the county of Nassau the provisions of subdivisions one and two\nof this section shall also apply to a party officer. "Party officer"\nshall mean any person holding any position or office, whether by\nelection, appointment or otherwise, in any party as defined by\nsubdivision four of section two of the election law.\n 4. Ownership of less than five per cent of the stock of a corporation\nwhose stock is listed on the New York or American Stock Exchanges shall\nnot constitute an interest for the purposes of this section.\n 5. A person who knowingly and intentionally violates this section\nshall be guilty of a misdemeanor.\n