New York General City Code § 21
Public or municipal purpose and general welfare defined
§ 21. Public or municipal purpose and general welfare defined.\nNotwithstanding any other provision of law, the terms "public or\nmunicipal purpose," and "general welfare," as used in this article,\nshall each include the promotion of education, art, beauty, charity,\namusement, recreation, health, safety, comfort and convenience, and the\npromotion, creation, development or expansion of business, commerce,\nindustry or job opportunities, and all of the purposes enumerated in\nsections twenty, twenty-a, twenty-b, and twenty-e.\n