§ 580-605. Notice of registration of order. (a) When a support order\nor income withholding order issued in another state or a foreign support\norder is registered, the registering tribunal of this state shall notify\nthe nonregistering party. The notice must be accompanied by a copy of\nthe registered order and the documents and relevant information\naccompanying the order.\n (b) A notice must inform the nonregistering party:\n (1) that a registered support order is enforceable as of the date of\nregistration in the same manner as an order issued by a tribunal of this\nstate;\n (2) that a hearing to contest the validity or enforcement of the\nregistered order must be requested within twenty days after notice\nunless the registered order is under section 580-707 of this article;\n (3) that failure to contest the validity or enforcement of the\nregistered order in a timely manner will result in confirmation of the\norder and enforcement of the order and the alleged arrearages; and\n (4) of the amount of any alleged arrearages.\n (c) If the registering party asserts that two or more orders are in\neffect, a notice must also:\n (1) identify the two or more orders and the order alleged by the\nregistering party to be the controlling order and the consolidated\narrears, if any;\n (2) notify the nonregistering party of the right to a determination of\nwhich is the controlling order;\n (3) state that the procedures provided in subdivision (b) of this\nsection apply to the determination of which is the controlling order;\nand\n (4) state that failure to contest the validity or enforcement of the\norder alleged to be the controlling order in a timely manner may result\nin confirmation that the order is the controlling order.\n (d) Upon registration of an income withholding order for enforcement,\nthe support enforcement agency or the registering tribunal shall notify\nthe obligor's employer pursuant to section five thousand two hundred\nforty-one or five thousand two hundred forty-two of the civil practice\nlaw and rules.\n