§ 296. Unlawful discriminatory practices. 1. It shall be an unlawful\ndiscriminatory practice:\n (a) For an employer or licensing agency, because of an individual's\nage, race, creed, color, national origin, citizenship or immigration\nstatus, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, military\nstatus, sex, disability, predisposing genetic characteristics, familial\nstatus, marital status, or status as a victim of domestic violence, to\nrefuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such\nindividual or to discriminate against such individual in compensation or\nin terms, conditions or privileges of employment.\n (b) For an employment agency to discriminate against any individual\nbecause of age, race, creed, color, national origin, citizenship or\nimmigration status, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression,\nmilitary status, sex, disability, predisposing genetic characteristics,\nfamilial status, marital status, or status as a victim of domestic\nviolence, in receiving, classifying, disposing or otherwise acting upon\napplications for its services or in referring an applicant or applicants\nto an employer or employers.\n (c) For a labor organization, because of the age, race, creed, color,\nnational origin, citizenship or immigration status, sexual orientation,\ngender identity or expression, military status, sex, disability,\npredisposing genetic characteristics, familial status, marital status,\nor status as a victim of domestic violence, of any individual, to\nexclude or to expel from its membership such individual or to\ndiscriminate in any way against any of its members or against any\nemployer or any individual employed by an employer.\n (d) For any employer or employment agency to print or circulate or\ncause to be printed or circulated any statement, advertisement or\npublication, or to use any form of application for employment or to make\nany inquiry in connection with prospective employment, which expresses\ndirectly or indirectly, any limitation, specification or discrimination\nas to age, race, creed, color, national origin, citizenship or\nimmigration status, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression,\nmilitary status, sex, disability, predisposing genetic characteristics,\nfamilial status, marital status, or status as a victim of domestic\nviolence, or any intent to make any such limitation, specification or\ndiscrimination, unless based upon a bona fide occupational\nqualification; provided, however, that neither this paragraph nor any\nprovision of this chapter or other law shall be construed to prohibit\nthe department of civil service or the department of personnel of any\ncity containing more than one county from requesting information from\napplicants for civil service examinations concerning any of the\naforementioned characteristics, other than sexual orientation, for the\npurpose of conducting studies to identify and resolve possible problems\nin recruitment and testing of members of minority groups to ensure the\nfairest possible and equal opportunities for employment in the civil\nservice for all persons, regardless of age, race, creed, color, national\norigin, citizenship or immigration status, sexual orientation or gender\nidentity or expression, military status, sex, disability, predisposing\ngenetic characteristics, familial status, or marital status.\n (e) For any employer, labor organization or employment agency to\ndischarge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any person because he\nor she has opposed any practices forbidden under this article or because\nhe or she has filed a complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding\nunder this article.\n (f) Nothing in this subdivision shall affect any restrictions upon the\nactivities of persons licensed by the state liquor authority with\nrespect to persons under twenty-one years of age.\n (g) For an employer to compel an employee who is pregnant to take a\nleave of absence, unless the emp