New York Estates, Powers and Trusts Code § 6-2.2
When estate is in common, in joint tenancy or by the entirety
§ 6-2.2 When estate is in common, in joint tenancy or by the entirety\n  (a) A disposition of property to two or more persons creates in them a\ntenancy in common, unless expressly declared to be a joint tenancy.\n  (b) A disposition of real property to a husband and wife creates in\nthem a tenancy by the entirety, unless expressly declared to be a joint\ntenancy or a tenancy in common.\n  (c) A disposition on or after January first, nineteen hundred\nninety-six of the shares of stock of a cooperative apartment corporation\nallocated to an apartment or unit together with the appurtenant\nproprietary lease to a husband and wife creates in them a tenancy by the\nentirety, unless expressly declared to be a joint tenancy or a tenancy\nin the common.\n  (d) A disposition of real property, or a disposition on or after\nJanuary first, nineteen hundred ninety-six of the shares of stock of a\ncooperative apartment corporation allocated to an apartment or unit\ntogether with the appurtenant proprietary lease, to persons who are not\nlegally married to one another but who are described in the disposition\nas husband and wife, spouses, husbands, or wives creates in them a joint\ntenancy, unless expressly declared to be a tenancy in common.\n  (e) A disposition of property to two or more persons as executors,\ntrustees or guardians creates in them a joint tenancy.\n  (f) Property passing in intestacy to two or more persons is taken by\nthem as tenants in common.\n