§ 11-3.2 Action for injury to person or property survives despite death\n of person in whose favor or against whom cause of action\n existed\n (a) Action against personal representative for injury to person or\nproperty.\n (1) No cause of action for injury to person or property is lost\nbecause of the death of the person liable for the injury. For any\ninjury, an action may be brought or continued against the personal\nrepresentative of the decedent, but punitive damages shall not be\nawarded nor penalties adjudged in any such action brought to recover\ndamages for personal injury. This section extends to a cause of action\nfor wrongfully causing death and an action therefor may be brought or\ncontinued against the personal representative of the person liable\ntherefor.\n (2) Where death or an injury to person or property, resulting from a\nwrongful act, neglect or default, occurs simultaneously with or after\nthe death of a person who would have been liable therefor if his death\nhad not occurred simultaneously with such death or injury or between the\nwrongful act, neglect or default and the resulting death or injury, an\naction to recover damages for such death or injury may be maintained\nagainst the personal representative of such person.\n (b) Action by personal representative for injury to person or\nproperty.\n No cause of action for injury to person or property is lost because of\nthe death of the person in whose favor the cause of action existed. For\nany injury an action may be brought or continued by the personal\nrepresentative of the decedent, but punitive damages shall not be\nawarded nor penalties adjudged in any such action brought to recover\ndamages for personal injury where the death occurs on or before August\nthirty-first, nineteen hundred eighty-two. On the trial of any such\naction accruing before September first, nineteen hundred seventy-five,\nwhich is joined with an action for causing death, the contributory\nnegligence of the decedent is a defense, to be pleaded and proved by the\ndefendant. No cause of action for damages caused by an injury to a\nthird person is lost because of the death of the third person.\n