§ 8-700. Early voting by mail; application for ballot. 1. A registered\nvoter may apply to the county board of elections in the county in which\nthey are registered, or to the board of elections of the city of New\nYork, if registered in the city of New York, to vote early by mail under\nthis title in any election conducted by the board of elections in which\nthe voter is eligible to vote.\n 2. A registered voter who desires to vote early by mail at an election\nmust make an application to vote early by mail on a form to be obtained\nand filed as provided in this section, by letter as provided in\nparagraph (d) of this subdivision, or through the electronic early mail\nballot application transmittal system pursuant to section 8-706 of this\ntitle.\n (a) Application forms to vote early by mail shall be furnished by and\nmay be obtained from any board of elections at any time until the day\nbefore such election, or on the electronic early mail ballot application\ntransmittal system. Application forms shall also be supplied by the\nboard of inspectors of the election district in which the applicant is a\nregistered voter on all of the days provided for local registration. In\naddition, application forms shall be supplied upon the request of the\nperson authorized to vote pursuant to this section, any such person's\nspouse, parent or child, a person residing with the applicant as a\nmember of their household, or the applicant's duly authorized agent.\nApplication forms sent outside of the United States to a country other\nthan Canada or Mexico, shall be sent by airmail. Any reference to "board\nof elections" in the remaining provisions of this section, except with\nrespect to the furnishing and obtaining of applications to vote early by\nmail, means only the board of elections of the county or city in which\nthe applicant is a registered voter.\n (b) Applications may be filed with the board of elections, through the\nelectronic early mail ballot application transmittal system or in person\nwith the board of inspectors of the election district in which the\napplicant is a registered voter on one of the days provided for local\nregistration.\n (c) All applications requesting to vote early by mail transmitted by\nmail or through the electronic early mail ballot application transmittal\nsystem must be received by the board of elections not later than the\ntenth day before the election for which a ballot is first requested.\nApplications to vote early by mail delivered in person at the board of\nelections must be received by such board not later than the day before\nsuch election.\n (d) The board of elections shall mail an early mail ballot to every\nregistered voter otherwise eligible for such a ballot, who requests such\nan early mail ballot from such board of elections in writing in a\nletter, telefax indicating the address, phone number and the telefax\nnumber from which the writing is sent or other written instrument, or\nthrough an electronic application submitted by the voter through the\nelectronic early mail ballot application transmittal system established\nby the state board of elections, which is signed by the voter and\nreceived by the board of elections not later than the tenth day before\nthe election for which the ballot is first requested and which states\nthe address where the voter is registered and the address to which the\nballot is to be mailed.\n (e) When mailing an early mail ballot application to a voter the board\nof elections shall provide a domestic postage paid return envelope. When\nproviding an early mail ballot application to a voter in-person, the\nboard of elections shall offer the voter a domestic postage paid return\nenvelope and provide one if requested.\n 3. The application for an early mail ballot when filed must contain in\neach instance the following information:\n (a) Applicant's full name, date of birth, and residence address,\nincluding the street and number, if any, rural delivery ro