§ 8-600. Early voting. 1. Beginning the tenth day prior to any\ngeneral, primary, run-off primary pursuant to subdivision one of section\n6-162 of this chapter or special election for any public or party\nposition except for such an election held pursuant to title two of\narticle six or article fifteen of this chapter, and ending on and\nincluding the second day prior to such general, primary, run-off primary\nor special election for such public office or party position, persons\nduly registered and eligible to vote at such election shall be permitted\nto vote as provided in this title. The board of elections shall\nestablish procedures, subject to approval of the state board of\nelections, to ensure that persons who vote during the early voting\nperiod shall not be permitted to vote subsequently in the same election.\n 2. (a) The board of elections shall designate polling places for early\nvoting, which may include the offices of the board of elections, for\npersons to vote early pursuant to this title.\n (b) The largest city in the county or, if there is no city in the\ncounty, the municipality with the highest population in each county\nbased on the latest federal decennial census, or the county seat in\nWashington county, shall have at least one polling place designated for\nearly voting, and to the extent practicable if such city or municipality\nhas public transportation routes, such polling place shall be situated\nalong such transportation routes.\n (c) In counties with at least five hundred thousand registered voters,\nthere shall be so designated at least one early voting polling place for\nevery full increment of forty thousand registered voters.\n (d) In all other counties with less than five hundred thousand\nregistered voters, there shall be so designated at least one early\nvoting polling place for every full increment of thirty thousand\nregistered voters; provided, however, the number of early voting polling\nplaces in counties with less than five hundred thousand registered\nvoters shall not be required to be greater than ten nor less than one.\n (e) For any special, primary or run-off primary election at which no\nvoters of the municipality with the highest population within the county\nare eligible to vote, the board of elections may, in lieu of having an\nearly voting polling place in such municipality, designate a polling\nplace for early voting in the municipality with the highest population\nwithin the county within which the voters are eligible to vote at such\nspecial, primary, or run-off primary election.\n (f) The board of elections of each county or the city of New York may\nestablish additional polling places for early voting in excess of the\nminimum number required by this subdivision for the convenience of\neligible voters.\n (g) Notwithstanding the minimum number of early voting poll sites\notherwise required by this subdivision, for any primary or special\nelection, upon majority vote of the board of elections, the number of\nearly voting sites may be reduced when the board of elections determines\na lesser number of sites is sufficient to meet the needs of early\nvoters.\n (h) Polling places for early voting shall be located so that voters in\nthe county have adequate and equitable access, taking into consideration\npopulation density, travel time to the polling place, proximity to other\nearly voting poll sites, public transportation routes, commuter traffic\npatterns and such other factors the board of elections deems\nappropriate. The provisions of section 4-104 of this chapter, except\nsubdivisions four and five of such section, shall apply to the\ndesignation of polling places for early voting except to the extent such\nprovisions are inconsistent with this section.\n 3. Any voter may vote at any polling place for early voting\nestablished pursuant to subdivision two of this section in the county\nwhere such voter is registered to vote; provided, however, if it is\nimpractical