§ 6-158. Nominating and designating petitions and certificates,\nconventions; times for filing and holding. 1. A designating petition\nshall be filed not earlier than the thirteenth Monday before, and not\nlater than the twelfth Thursday preceding the primary election.\n * 1-a. Notwithstanding the time fixed in subdivision one of this\nsection, for the year two thousand twenty-six, such designating petition\nrequired to be filed by such subdivision shall be filed not earlier than\nthe thirteenth Monday before, and not later than the twelfth Monday\npreceding the primary election.\n * NB Repealed December 31, 2026\n 2. A certificate of acceptance or declination of a designation shall\nbe filed not later than the fourth day after the last day to file such\ndesignation.\n 3. A certificate to fill a vacancy in a designation caused by\ndeclination shall be filed not later than the fourth day after the last\nday to decline. A certificate to fill a vacancy in a designation caused\nby death or disqualification shall be filed not later than ten days\nafter such death or disqualification or four days before the primary\nelection, whichever is earlier.\n 4. A petition of enrolled members of a party requesting an opportunity\nto write in the name of an undesignated candidate for a public office or\nparty position at a primary election shall be filed not later than the\neleventh Thursday preceding the primary election. However, where a\ndesignating petition has been filed and the person named therein has\ndeclined such designation and another person has been designated to fill\nthe vacancy, then in that event, a petition for an opportunity to ballot\nin a primary election shall be filed not later than the tenth Thursday\npreceding such primary election.\n 5. A judicial district convention shall be held not earlier than the\nThursday following the first Monday in August preceding the general\nelection and not later than six days thereafter.\n 6. (a) A certificate of a party nomination made other than at the\nprimary election for an office to be filled at the time of a general\nelection shall be filed not later than thirty days after the primary\nelection, (b) except that a certificate of nomination for an office\nwhich becomes vacant after the seventh day preceding such primary\nelection shall be filed not later than thirty days after the primary\nelection or ten days after the creation of such vacancy, whichever is\nlater, and (c) except, further, that a certificate of party nomination\nof candidates for elector of president and vice-president of the United\nStates shall be filed not later than seventy-four days after the primary\nelection, and (d) except still further that a certificate of party\nnomination made at a judicial district convention shall be filed not\nlater than the day after the last day to hold such convention and the\nminutes of such convention, duly certified by the chairman and\nsecretary, shall be filed within seventy-two hours after adjournment of\nthe convention. A certificate of party nomination for an office to be\nfilled at a special election shall be filed not later than ten days\nfollowing the issuance of a proclamation of such election, provided,\nhowever, such certificate shall be filed not later than seven days\nfollowing the issuance of a proclamation for a special election held\npursuant to paragraph b of subdivision three of section forty-two of the\npublic officers law.\n 7. A certificate of acceptance or declination of a party nomination\nmade other than at a primary election for an office to be filled at the\ntime of a general election shall be filed not later than the third day\nafter the last day to file the certificate of such party nomination. A\ncertificate of acceptance or declination of a party nomination for an\noffice to be filled at a special election shall be filed not later than\ntwelve days following the issuance of a proclamation of such election,\nprovided however, such certificat