New York Election Code § 6-154
Nominations and designations; objections to
§ 6-154. Nominations and designations; objections to. 1. Any petition\nor certificate filed with the officer or board charged with the duty of\nreceiving it shall be presumptively valid if it is in proper form and\nappears to bear the requisite number of signatures, authenticated in a\nmanner prescribed by this chapter.\n  2. Written objections to any certificate of designation or nomination\nor to a nominating or designating petition or a petition for opportunity\nto ballot for public office or to a certificate of acceptance, a\ncertificate of authorization, a certificate of declination or a\ncertificate of substitution relating thereto may be filed by any voter\nregistered to vote for such public office and to a designating petition\nor a petition for opportunity to ballot for party position or a\ncertificate of substitution, a certificate of acceptance or a\ncertificate of declination relating thereto by any voter enrolled to\nvote for such party position. Such objections shall be filed with the\nofficer or board with whom the original petition or certificate is filed\nwithin three days after the filing of the petition or certificate to\nwhich objection is made, or within three days after the last day to file\nsuch a certificate, if no such certificate is filed except that if any\nperson nominated by an independent nominating petition, is nominated as\na party candidate for the same office by a party certificate filed, or a\nparty nomination made after the filing of such petition, the written\nobjection to such petition may be filed within three days after the\nfiling of such party certificate or the making of such party nomination.\nWhen such an objection is filed, specifications of the grounds of the\nobjections shall be filed within six days thereafter with the same\nofficer or board and if specifications are not timely filed, the\nobjection shall be null and void.\n  * 3. Written objections to any certificate of nomination or to a\ncertificate of acceptance, a certificate of authorization, a certificate\nof declination or a certificate of substitution relating to a special\nelection held pursuant to paragraph b of subdivision three of section\nforty-two of the public officers law may be filed by any voter\nregistered to vote for such public office. Such objections shall be\nfiled with the officer or board with whom the original certificate is\nfiled within one day after the filing of the certificate to which\nobjection is made, or within one day after the last day to file such a\ncertificate, if no such certificate is filed. When such objections are\nfiled, specifications of the grounds of the objections shall be filed\nwithin three days thereafter with the same officer or board and if\nspecifications are not timely filed, the objections shall be null and\nvoid.\n  * NB There are 2 sb 3's\n  * 3. (a) Any person filing general objections to any designating\npetition, independent nominating petition or certificate of nomination\nor ballot access document who thereafter files specifications of his or\nher objections to any such document shall do so in accordance with the\nprovisions of this subdivision. All such specifications shall\nsubstantially comply with the following requirements:\n  (i) for specifications relating to any petition, the volume number,\npage number, and line number of any signature objected to on any\npetition shall be set forth in detail. In addition, any portion of any\npetition or any signature line or witness statement objected to shall be\nspecifically identified and reasons given for any such objection;\n  (ii) the total number of signatures objected to shall be set forth and\nall objections relating to a single signature line should be grouped\ntogether; and\n  (iii) symbols and/or abbreviations may be used to set forth\nobjections, provided that a sheet explaining the meaning of any such\nsymbols and/or abbreviations is attached to the specifications.\n  (b) No specifications of objections to a