§ 701. Power to designate text-books; purchase and loan of text-books;\npurchase of supplies. 1. In the several cities and school districts of\nthe state, boards of education, trustees or such body or officer as\nperform the functions of such boards, shall designate text-books to be\nused in the schools under their charge.\n 2. A text-book, for the purposes of this section shall mean: (i) any\nbook, or a book substitute, which shall include hard covered or\npaperback books, work books, or manuals and (ii) for expenses incurred\nafter July first, nineteen hundred ninety-nine, any courseware or other\ncontent-based instructional materials in an electronic format, as such\nterms are defined in the regulations of the commissioner, which a pupil\nis required to use as a text, or a text-substitute, in a particular\nclass or program in the school he or she legally attends. For expenses\nincurred on or after July first, two thousand eleven, a text-book shall\nalso mean items of expenditure that are eligible for an apportionment\npursuant to sections seven hundred eleven, seven hundred fifty-one\nand/or seven hundred fifty-three of this title, where such items are\ndesignated by the school district as eligible for aid pursuant to this\nsection, provided, however, that if aided pursuant to this section, such\nexpenses shall not be aidable pursuant to any other section of law.\nExpenditures aided pursuant to this section shall not be eligible for\naid pursuant to any other section of law. Courseware or other\ncontent-based instructional materials in an electronic format included\nin the definition of textbook pursuant to this subdivision shall be\nsubject to the same limitations on content as apply to books or book\nsubstitutes aided pursuant to this section.\n 3. In the several cities and school districts of the state, boards of\neducation, trustees or such body or officers as perform the function of\nsuch boards shall have the power and duty to purchase and to loan upon\nindividual request, textbooks, to all children residing in such district\nwho are enrolled in a public school including children attending the\npublic schools of the district for whom the district is eligible to\nreceive reimbursement pursuant to paragraph a of subdivision eight of\nsection thirty-two hundred two of this chapter, provided, however, that\nsuch children shall not be counted by any other school district, and to\nall children residing in such district who are enrolled in a nonpublic\nschool. Textbooks loaned to children enrolled in said nonpublic schools\nshall be textbooks which are designated for use in any public schools of\nthe state or are approved by any boards of education, trustees or other\nschool authorities. Such textbooks are to be loaned free to such\nchildren subject to such rules and regulations as are or may be\nprescribed by the board of regents and such boards of education,\ntrustees or other school authorities. Enrollment shall be as defined in\nsubdivision one of section thirty-six hundred two of this chapter.\n 4. No school district shall be required to purchase or otherwise\nacquire textbooks, the cost of which shall exceed an amount equal to the\napportionment pursuant to subdivision six of this section plus a minimum\nlottery grant determined pursuant to subdivision four of section\nninety-two-c of the state finance law multiplied by the number of\nchildren residing in such district and so enrolled in the base year; and\nno school district shall be required to loan textbooks in excess of the\ntextbooks owned or acquired by such district; provided, however that all\ntextbooks owned or acquired by such district shall be loaned to children\nresiding in the district and so enrolled in public and nonpublic schools\non an equitable basis.\n 5. In the several cities and school districts of the state, boards of\neducation, trustees or other school authorities may purchase supplies\nand either rent, sell or loan the same to the pupils at