New York Education Code § 3101
Definitions
§ 3101. Definitions.  As used in this article:\n  1. "Teachers" shall mean all full-time members of the teaching and\nsupervisory staff of each school district of the state, including, if\nemployed in such district, the superintendent of schools, associate,\ndistrict or other superintendents, members of the board of examiners,\ndirectors, inspectors, supervisors, principals, administrative\nassistants, first assistants, teachers, school psychologists, social\nworkers in a city having a population of over one million, lecturers and\nspecial instructors, except employees holding the positions enumerated\nin subdivisions one and two of section thirty-one hundred six of this\narticle.\n  2. "Year of service" shall mean the number of years which a teacher\nhas served in the school district in which he is employed including the\nyear for which a determination for salary purposes is made.\n  3. Except in a city having a population of one million or more,\n"salary" shall mean the amount of compensation that is to be paid to a\nteacher for services rendered during the full ten months period that the\npublic schools of the district are required by law to be in session\nduring any school year. For purposes of prorating the salary of a\nteacher not rendering all the service required of teachers during such\nperiod, the monthly rate for the services rendered shall be at least one\ntenth of the salary and the daily rate at least one two-hundredth of the\nsalary. If any teacher is required to render services beyond the ten\nmonths period in any school year, the compensation for such additional\nservices shall be at least the monthly or daily rate used in prorating\nthe salary.\n  4. "Transfer credit" shall mean the credit given by the school\nauthorities to a teacher for years of service outside the school\ndistrict.\n