§ 3012. Tenure: certain school districts. 1. (a) i. Teachers and all\nother members of the teaching staff of school districts, including\ncommon school districts and/or school districts employing fewer than\neight teachers, other than city school districts, who are appointed\nprior to July first, two thousand fifteen, shall be appointed by the\nboard of education, or the trustees of common school districts, upon the\nrecommendation of the superintendent of schools, for a probationary\nperiod of three years, except that in the case of a teacher who has\nrendered satisfactory service as a regular substitute for a period of\ntwo years or as a seasonally licensed per session teacher of swimming in\nday schools who has served in that capacity for a period of two years\nand has been appointed to teach the same subject in day schools, on an\nannual salary, the probationary period shall be limited to one year;\nprovided, however, that in the case of a teacher who has been appointed\non tenure in another school district within the state, the school\ndistrict where currently employed, or a board of cooperative educational\nservices, and who was not dismissed from such district or board as a\nresult of charges brought pursuant to subdivision one of section three\nthousand twenty-a of this article, the probationary period shall not\nexceed two years. The service of a person appointed to any of such\npositions may be discontinued at any time during such probationary\nperiod, on the recommendation of the superintendent of schools, by a\nmajority vote of the board of education or the trustees of a common\nschool district.\n ii. Teachers and all other members of the teaching staff of school\ndistricts, including common school districts and/or school districts\nemploying fewer than eight teachers, other than city school districts,\nwho are appointed on or after July first, two thousand fifteen, shall be\nappointed by the board of education, or the trustees of common school\ndistricts, upon the recommendation of the superintendent of schools, for\na probationary period of four years, except that in the case of a\nteacher who has rendered satisfactory service as a regular substitute\nfor a period of up to two years or such teacher has rendered\nsatisfactory service as a seasonally licensed per session teacher of\nswimming in day schools who has served in that capacity for a period of\nup to two years and has been appointed to teach the same subject in day\nschools, on an annual salary, the teacher shall be appointed for a\nprobationary period of a minimum of two years, depending upon the length\nof the regular substitute service that shall shorten the length of the\nprobationary period; provided, however, that in the case of a teacher\nwho has been appointed on tenure in another school district within the\nstate, the school district where currently employed, or a board of\ncooperative educational services, and who was not dismissed from such\ndistrict or board as a result of charges brought pursuant to subdivision\none of section three thousand twenty-a of this article, the teacher\nshall be appointed for a probationary period of three years. The service\nof a person appointed to any of such positions may be discontinued at\nany time during such probationary period, on the recommendation of the\nsuperintendent of schools, by a majority vote of the board of education\nor the trustees of a common school district.\n (b) i. Principals, administrators, supervisors and all other members\nof the supervising staff of school districts, including common school\ndistricts and/or school districts employing fewer than eight teachers,\nother than city school districts, who are appointed prior to July first,\ntwo thousand fifteen, shall be appointed by the board of education, or\nthe trustees of a common school district, upon the recommendation of the\nsuperintendent of schools for a probationary period of three years. The\nservice of a person appointed to a