New York Domestic Relations Code § 76-D
Notice; opportunity to be heard; joinder
§ 76-d. Notice; opportunity to be heard; joinder. 1. Before a child\ncustody determination is made under this article, notice and an\nopportunity to be heard in accordance with the standards of section\nseventy-five-g of this article must be given to all persons entitled to\nnotice under the law of this state as in child custody proceedings\nbetween residents of this state, any parent whose parental rights have\nnot been previously terminated, and any person having physical custody\nof the child.\n  2. This article does not govern the enforceability of a child custody\ndetermination made without notice or an opportunity to be heard.\n  3. The obligation to join a party and the right to intervene as a\nparty in a child custody proceeding under this article are governed by\nthe laws of this state as in child custody proceedings between residents\nof this state.\n