§ 10-a. Parties to a marriage. 1. A marriage that is otherwise valid\nshall be valid regardless of whether the parties to the marriage are of\nthe same or different sex.\n 2. No government treatment or legal status, effect, right, benefit,\nprivilege, protection or responsibility relating to marriage, whether\nderiving from statute, administrative or court rule, public policy,\ncommon law or any other source of law, shall differ based on the parties\nto the marriage being or having been of the same sex rather than a\ndifferent sex. When necessary to implement the rights and\nresponsibilities of spouses under the law, all gender-specific language\nor terms shall be construed in a gender-neutral manner in all such\nsources of law.\n