New York DCD Code § 279
Governing law
§ 279. Governing law. (a) In this section, the following rules\ndetermine a debtor's location:\n  (1) A debtor who is an individual is located at the individual's\nprincipal residence.\n  (2) A debtor that is an organization and has only one place of\nbusiness is located at its place of business.\n  (3) A debtor that is an organization and has more than one place of\nbusiness is located at its chief executive office.\n  (b) A claim for relief in the nature of a claim for relief under this\narticle is governed by the local law of the jurisdiction in which the\ndebtor is located when the transfer is made or the obligation is\nincurred.\n