§ 200. Statement of policy. The legislature of the state of New York\ndeclares that it is the public policy of the state and the purpose of\nthis act to promote harmonious and cooperative relationships between\ngovernment and its employees and to protect the public by assuring, at\nall times, the orderly and uninterrupted operations and functions of\ngovernment. These policies are best effectuated by (a) granting to\npublic employees the right of organization and representation, (b)\nrequiring the state, local governments and other political subdivisions\nto negotiate with, and enter into written agreements with employee\norganizations representing public employees which have been certified or\nrecognized, (c) encouraging such public employers and such employee\norganizations to agree upon procedures for resolving disputes, (d)\ncreating a public employment relations board to assist in resolving\ndisputes between public employees and public employers, and (e)\ncontinuing the prohibition against strikes by public employees and\nproviding remedies for violations of such prohibition.\n